Darling Ingredients ($DAR) Q2 2026 Earnings Analysis — Revenue Beats, Renewable Diesel JV Surges, Stock Up After-Hours
Earnings Scorecard
Revenue: $1.724 billion (vs. consensus $1.715 billion) ✅ Beat
EPS: GAAP diluted $2.41 (vs. $0.08 a year earlier) · Adjusted-basis consensus $1.43 not directly comparable
Guidance: Issued — Q3 Core Ingredients adjusted EBITDA of approximately $325–$340 million (excluding the diesel JV); year-end 2026 net debt below $3 billion and bank leverage ratio under 2.0x
Stock reaction: After-hours +3.02% ($60.39) — as of 07-30 21:12 Korea time
The Positives
Revenue beat: Total revenue of $1.724 billion was up +16.4% from $1.482 billion a year earlier, edging past the $1.715 billion consensus
Renewable diesel JV surge: Diamond Green Diesel JV contributed approximately $389 million of adjusted EBITDA, with $280 million of cash distributions received
Balance-sheet improvement: Net debt reduced by $223 million, $73 million of share buybacks executed, total adjusted EBITDA of $742 million
The centerpiece this quarter was the renewable fuels JV. Diamond Green Diesel sold 304.88 million gallons of renewable fuels in Q2, with average per-gallon EBITDA of $2.23, a much larger contribution to earnings. Darling received cash of approximately $280 million, combining roughly $211 million of dividends with about $69 million from the sale of production tax credits, which, paired with core operating cash flow, expanded its capacity to pay down debt and repurchase shares.
Core Ingredients also provided solid support. The Feed Ingredients segment posted roughly $1.149 billion in revenue and approximately $240 million of adjusted EBITDA, while the Food Ingredients segment recorded about $409 million in revenue and roughly $108 million of adjusted EBITDA, with year-over-year margin improvement. Combined adjusted EBITDA of $742 million was about three times the $250 million posted a year earlier, a quarter where operational execution and margin management showed up clearly in the numbers.
The Negatives
Earnings concentration: A meaningful share of total adjusted EBITDA depends on the renewable diesel JV, leaving earnings exposed to policy and margin volatility
Absolute debt load: Total debt of roughly $3.9 billion and net debt of about $3.79 billion remain heavy; whether the deleveraging target is achieved is the key question
No adjusted EPS disclosed: With no company-disclosed adjusted EPS, comparing to the $1.43 adjusted consensus is difficult for less experienced investors
The results themselves were strong, but a look at "where the earnings came from" shows a clear concentration. Within the Fuels segment's roughly $415 million of combined adjusted EBITDA, about $389 million came from the JV stake — meaning a single JV contributed more than Core Ingredients on a standalone basis (roughly $353 million). Any wobble in renewable fuel tax credits or blending mandates could meaningfully swing earnings.
Balance-sheet improvement is clear, but homework remains. The covenant-calculated pro forma leverage ratio has come down to 2.3x, yet net debt still sits at about $3.79 billion, with management targeting below $3 billion and a leverage ratio under 2.0x by year-end. With three Brazilian rendering acquisitions (about $122 million) and capex (estimated at roughly $450 million annually) still ahead, any pullback in JV cash inflows could slow the pace of deleveraging. In addition, the press release disclosed only GAAP EPS, making it hard to settle, in a single line, whether adjusted consensus was beaten.
What Management Said
Management's tone leans confident. The CEO attributed the gains to a focus on controllable operational execution and margin management, explaining that cash flow expanded, enabling debt reduction, share repurchases, and greater financial flexibility. Striking an optimistic note, management said the opportunities outlined at Investor Day remain ahead and pointed to a constructive view on the second half of 2026 and 2027.
As before, guidance is limited to the Core Ingredients segment, excluding the diesel JV. The Q3 Core Ingredients adjusted EBITDA range and the year-end targets for net debt and bank leverage ratio are the figures the market will hold onto. The company does not provide full-company revenue or EPS guidance, so investors will need to track results by watching whether JV per-gallon margins and cash distributions, along with Core Ingredients margins, land within the guided ranges.
Market Reaction and What to Watch Next
The after-hours move looks less like a reaction to "revenue beating estimates" and more like the market latching onto the story that "the renewable diesel JV is generating enough cash to pay down debt." GAAP earnings surged and combined adjusted EBITDA exploded at the same time, and with a year-end net-debt target of below $3 billion laid out, the natural read is that some of the financial-risk premium has come off. That said, with a large share of earnings tied to a policy- and margin-sensitive JV, whether this move marks a trend reversal or just one-time relief will likely be settled by next quarter's JV margins and whether Core Ingredients hits its guided range.
Watch whether Q3 Core Ingredients adjusted EBITDA lands within the guided range (approximately $325–$340 million).
Monitor whether Diamond Green Diesel's per-gallon EBITDA, volumes, and cash distributions extend the Q2 strength.
Track the pace of debt reduction and remaining buyback capacity against the year-end targets of net debt below $3 billion and a bank leverage ratio under 2.0x.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. All investment responsibility lies with the investor.