FirstSun Capital Bancorp ($FSUN) Q2 2026 Earnings Analysis — $0.49 Net Loss Per Share from Merger Costs and Charge-Offs, $0.45 Adjusted Profit
Earnings Scorecard
Revenue: $184.1 million (net interest income of $143.2 million + noninterest income of $40.9 million), a sharp sequential jump from $110.0 million in the prior quarter on merger effects (modestly above the $182.85 million estimate) ✅ Beat
EPS (earnings per share): -$0.49 (diluted), sharply below the -$0.09 estimate ❌ Miss — $0.45 adjusted profit on an adjusted basis
Guidance: Not provided — instead authorized a $150 million share repurchase through June 30, 2027
Stock reaction: After-hours reaction pending confirmation
The Positives
Merger closed: April 1 completion of the First Foundation acquisition, adding $11.2 billion in assets
Roughly doubled footprint: Loans surged to $11.6 billion (~1.7x) and deposits to $13.4 billion (~1.9x) quarter-over-quarter
Shareholder return: $150 million repurchase authorized, signaling confidence in capital capacity
The bigger story this quarter is structural change rather than the headline numbers. FirstSun closed the First Foundation acquisition on April 1, instantly adding $11.2 billion in total assets ($6.0 billion in net loans, $8.8 billion in deposits). As a result, loans climbed from $6.9 billion at the end of March to $11.6 billion, while deposits rose from $7.1 billion to $13.4 billion. The loan-to-deposit ratio held at 86.2%, showing that the funding structure remained intact without an overextension of lending.
Alongside the deal, the company also completed a $3.9 billion balance sheet repositioning, trimming $2.5 billion in deposits and $1.4 billion in borrowings by winding down cash, marketable securities, and select loans. This was a deliberate move to shed lower-yielding or higher-cost-funding pieces from the acquired book first. In June, the Sunflower Bank subsidiary closed the largest piece of that repositioning by selling roughly $890 million in multifamily commercial real estate loans to Brookfield.
Capital metrics also cleared regulatory thresholds. The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio stood at 11.95%, the total capital ratio at 14.13%, and the tier 1 leverage ratio at 9.47% — the backdrop that allowed the board to authorize a buyback even after booking large charge-offs and merger costs in a single quarter.
The Negatives
Large credit losses: $42.4 million in net charge-offs across two commercial loans, equivalent to 1.45% of annualized loans
Allegations of fraud: $22.0 million charge-off on an asset-based loan, with evidence of misrepresentation
Margin compression: Net interest margin contracted by 67 basis points, from 4.25% to 3.58%
The most painful chapter is credit losses. The company had warned ahead of the earnings release that two commercial credits would drive large charge-offs. One was an asset-based loan to a materials distributor (with an outstanding balance of about $23.6 million), on which roughly $22.0 million was written off after evidence surfaced of misrepresentation by the borrower. The other was a loan to a technology company (with an outstanding balance of about $16.0 million), on which roughly $12.9 million was charged off after a steep deterioration in performance during the quarter. Provision for credit losses jumped nearly fivefold, from $8.3 million in the prior quarter to $40.4 million.
The drop in net interest margin also warrants attention. Net interest margin — the profitability measure that divides the gap between what a bank earns on loans and pays on deposits by interest-earning assets — fell sharply, from 4.25% in Q1 to 3.58% in Q2. The culprit is the acquired First Foundation loan book, which is more heavily weighted toward lower-yielding real estate than the legacy Sunflower Bank portfolio. As a structural consequence of the merger, this is unlikely to reverse in the short term. The share of noninterest income also slipped from 24.7% to 22.2%, indicating some retreat in revenue diversification.
Merger-related costs of $57.6 million are also sizable. They tend to be concentrated in the first one or two quarters after a deal and are unlikely to recur, but the comparison to net income of $26.4 million in the same quarter last year highlights just how dramatically this quarter's results were shaken up.
What Management Said
Management's message boils down to: "this quarter's loss is different in nature." Merger costs are a one-time price paid for closing a deal, and the charge-offs stem from issues tied to two specific borrowers. The company underscored the underlying earnings power of the core franchise by also presenting adjusted net income of $21.0 million ($0.45 per share) and an adjusted return on assets of 0.50%, stripping out the one-time items.
The company did not provide guidance for the next quarter or for the full year. Instead, the share repurchase authorization effectively serves as the signal. Approving a $150 million buyback capacity immediately after a large charge-off implies management views capital as ample and does not expect credit issues to spread broadly. Whether that judgment holds will be for the next several quarters of credit metrics to prove.
Market Reaction and What to Watch
This earnings release features a lag between the surfaced numbers and what the market already knew. The large charge-offs were not a complete surprise, as the company pre-disclosed them before the earnings release, guiding to $40–41 million in Q2 provision for credit losses and $42–43 million in charge-offs. What the market actually has to judge is not the size of the charge-offs themselves but whether the asset-based loan involving misrepresentation was an isolated incident or a sign of a hole in the underwriting process.
Another focal point is the post-merger profit-and-loss structure. With net interest margin having settled at 3.58%, the realization pace of the cost savings promised at the time of the deal will determine profitability over the next several quarters. The fact that the consensus estimate was already -$0.09 per share indicates that a loss driven by merger costs was expected on its own; the wider-than-expected gap came mostly from credit losses. For reference, this stock sits in the small- to mid-cap bank segment with a market capitalization of roughly $1.5 billion, which means analyst coverage tends to be thin and estimate dispersion tends to be wide.
Whether the Q3 net charge-off ratio normalizes from this quarter's annualized 1.45% or additional problem loans surface
How close adjusted return on assets gets to the pre-deal 1%-plus range once merger costs roll off
Whether the 3.58% net interest margin is the floor, or whether it can recover through deposit funding cost management and the wind-down of lower-yielding assets
Whether the authorized $150 million share repurchase translates into actual executions
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. All investment responsibility lies with the investor.