BNOV ETF: What Is It? A Complete Guide to Returns, Fees, Holdings, and Alternative ETFs
The Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November (BNOV) is a defined outcome ETF that tracks the S&P 500 and adds a downside buffer, with the cap and buffer range set in advance for each outcome period. The buffer, cap, expense ratio, and distribution structure are the key selection criteria, and investors can also consider spreading entry across start months within the same series.
What Is the Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November?
This is a defined outcome ETF designed to track the price return of the S&P 500 Index while buffering a set amount of losses at the start of each outcome period. It uses FLEX options to pursue gains up to a cap and a predetermined downside buffer at the same time.
It suits conservative investors who want to keep exposure to U.S. large-cap stocks while reducing downside volatility.
It is a passive (index-tracking) ETF managed by Innovator.
How Does the Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November Invest?
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Tracked index | S&P 500 |
| Strategy | FLEX option-based defined outcome |
| Rebalancing cycle | Per outcome period (about 1 year) |
| Distribution cycle | Little to no distributions |
| Issuer | Innovator |
| Total expense ratio | 0.79% |
By combining FLEX options, the fund tracks the S&P 500 price return, captures gains up to a cap set at the start of the outcome period, and buffers initial losses to a certain level. The cap and buffer are fixed on the first day of the outcome period and reset roughly every year.
- The defined cap and downside buffer are disclosed in advance
- An outcome period starting in November allows entry timing to be diversified
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November: Size and Costs (AUM and Expense Ratio)
Assets under management (AUM) are $192.3M, and the total expense ratio is 0.79% per year.
This is the November version of a series that offers the same buffer structure with a different start month each month, so the cap and buffer range that apply differ depending on when you enter.
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November: Performance and Trends
The fund follows the movement of the underlying U.S. large-cap stocks, but the cap and buffer structure limits both gains and losses to a certain extent. The remaining buffer and upside potential within an outcome period vary depending on the entry point.
When market volatility is in focus, interest tends to gather in defined outcome ETFs as a whole, alongside demand for downside protection. Fund flows fluctuate with outcome period resets and the market environment.
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November: Pros and Cons
Its strength is a predetermined downside buffer, while its weaknesses are limited upside because of the cap and a somewhat higher expense ratio.
💪 Key Strengths
⚠️ Points to Watch
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November: Alternative and Related ETFs
SFLR, BUFR, BUFD, and BUFQ shown in the table are all buffer or floor ETFs that seek downside protection, but they differ in buffer method and tracked index. If you want a thicker buffer within the same Innovator series, you can also consider PNOV, from the Power Buffer line, and PJAN, the January start version. Spreading entry across start months can help reduce entry timing risk.
| Ticker | Name | Price | Change | AUM | Total Expense Ratio | Dividend Yield | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | $37.37 | +0.3% | $10.9B | 0.95% | - | +10.6% | |
| Innovator Equity Managed Floor ETF | $38.79 | +0.4% | $2.2B | 0.89% | 0.25% | +5.1% | |
| FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | $30.33 | +0.2% | $2.2B | 0.95% | - | +8.8% | |
| FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF | $39.05 | +0.4% | $1.7B | 1.00% | - | +10.1% | |
| FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - May | $56.99 | +0.2% | $1.5B | 0.85% | - | +8.3% |
| Ticker | Name | Weight | Price | Change | Market Cap | P/E | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Lime & Minerals Inc | 0.73% | $121.04 | +1.7% | $3.5B | 26.1 | 0.2% | |
| Varonis Systems Inc | 0.00% | $48.96 | +0.4% | $5.6B | - | - | |
| SM Energy Co | 0.00% | $36.67 | -2.1% | $8.7B | 7.2 | 2.58% | |
| Robert Half Inc | 0.00% | $43.73 | -2.3% | $4.5B | 36.0 | 4.87% | |
| PBF Energy Inc | 0.00% | $77.81 | +3.6% | $9.4B | 3.5 | 1.46% | |
| Commvault Systems Inc | 0.00% | $160.99 | +2.0% | $6.6B | 83.3 | - | |
| Tenable Holdings Inc | 0.00% | $47.03 | -0.9% | $5.2B | 344.0 | - | |
| Par Pacific Holdings Inc | 0.00% | $71.28 | -1.2% | $3.6B | 4.2 | - | |
| First Bancorp PR | 0.00% | $26.25 | -0.6% | $4.0B | 11.1 | 3.13% | |
| TG Therapeutics Inc | 0.00% | $60.75 | +1.3% | $9.3B | 22.1 | - |
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF November: Investor Checkpoints
These are the points to check before investing in BNOV. With buffer ETFs, the actual profit and loss experience can differ greatly depending on the cap, buffer range, and entry point, so understanding the structure is important.
| Checkpoint | What to Check | Current Status |
|---|---|---|
| 🛡️ Buffer range | Check the downside buffer range for the outcome period | Predefined |
| ⛰️ Cap | Check the upside return limit | Predefined |
| 📅 Entry timing | Check the time remaining in the outcome period | Needs review |
| 💵 Expense ratio | Check the cumulative impact over long holding periods | Somewhat high |
The main risks are that gains above the cap are not captured and that trading mid-period reduces the buffer effect. The buffer only reduces losses to a certain extent and does not eliminate losses altogether.
It can be useful for investors who want to keep U.S. large-cap exposure while reducing downside volatility. It is advisable to check the cap, buffer range, and entry timing together before making a decision.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. All investment responsibility lies with the investor.
This article reflects information as of June 18, 2026.